-

HANDCRAFT  BODYCARE

Learn the secrets of top spas around the world making and selling your own spa products! 

Pure Ascorbyl Palmitate Edible and Cosmetic Use

$12.99

Pure Pharmaceutical

VITAMIN C Powder(Ascorbyl palmitate) 5 grams

Almost weightless 5 grams is a-lot.

 

Ascorbyl Palmitate is the oil soluble form of Vitamin C, fascilitated by it's bonding with palmitic aicd. Because it is oil soluble, and nonacidic, it is much more stable than the water soluble Ascorbic Acid, and can be used freely in formulation without the oxidation that turns your products brown. The oxidation of Ascorbic Acid is the same oxidation that turns copper green, apples brown and metal to rust. Just like you don't want to eat brown apples, you don't want oxidized vitamin C in your products, or on your skin. Good news though, the anti-oxidant activity of Ascorbyl Palmitate is powerful enough that it would prevent that apple from turning brown. The most stable form of vitamin C to use in formulation is an encapsulated form, such as our Liposome C, which is the Ascorbyl Palmitate surrounded by a phospholipid membrane which protects it while allowing enhanced transport into the tissues and makes it water soluble. Our Ascorbly Palmitate solves some of the issues of oxidation in a more cost effective form of Ascorbyl Palmitate allowing it's use in those products where you'd like the benefit of Vitamin C but don't have the room in your price point for the more desirable encapsulated form.

 

Ascorbyl Palmitate is readily absorbed by the skin, unlike L Ascorbic Acid which is not readily absorbed, but also creates the very free radicals that every anti-aging cream is battling, due to it's solubility requirements. Because Ascorbyl Palmitate is oil soluble it is readily absorbed, getting into the tissues to deliver the multiple benefits of vitamin C ... the production of collagen, the prevention of wrinkles, and the elimination of the blotchiness that gives the skin an aged appearance.

 

Ascorbyl Palmitate is commonly used in the food industry as a natural preservative for oils, vitamins and colors. Ascorbyl Palmitate also serves to regenerate Vitamin E creating a synergy of anti-oxidant activity. The perfect choice for all of your preservative free oils, balms and salves.

 

 

SPECIFICATIONS

 

Off White to Light Yellow Free Flowing Powder

Soluble Alcohol, insoluble in water, partially soluble in oil*

Stable for 18 Months when Stored Cool, Dry, and Away from Direct Heat and Light

APPLICATIONS

 

Edible but also use in

 

Creams and Lotions

Anti-Aging Products

Sun Protection Products

Preservative Free Anhydrous Products

GUIDELINES

 

0.5 to 2.0%

Add To the Oil Phase

May require Heat to Solubilize

Item Added.
Adding Item.

Oops! This site has expired.

If you are the site owner, please renew your premium subscription or contact support.