-

HANDCRAFT  BODYCARE

Learn the secrets of top spas around the world making and selling your own spa products! 

Organic Cocoa Butter   ooh la la

 

Cocoa Butter is becoming increasingly popular in the natural bodycare and cosmetic industries for good reason. It has been used for centuries in Africa and the Caribbean for its moisturizing and healing properties, where it has been used to protect and condition skin which has been damaged by the sun and wind.

Benefits

Cocoa Butter contains natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin and also provides the skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of ageing. It contains a substance that  is known to aggravate symptoms of both dermatitis and asthma. For centuries pregnant women have used Cocoa Butter formulations to prevent and treat stretch marks, but this pleasant-smelling substance is added to countless other topical preparations. Lotions and oils containing Cocoa Butter are often used in aromatherapy massage to promote relaxation and the feeling of well-being. Research indicates that massaging the skin with Cocoa Butter may help relieve stress, boost the immune system, and even prevent cancer. This is because Cocoa Butter, like chocolate, contains a lot of CMP and there is some evidence that the CMP in Cocoa Butter may also help prevent heart disease and ease arthritic symptoms. Cocoa Butter is mainly used is a thickening agent and is a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps and emollient creams. It is also a folk remedy for burns, cough, dry lips, fever, malaria, rheumatism, snakebite and wounds. It is reported to be antiseptic and diuretic.

  • Cocoa Butter has a melting point at human body temperature, is edible and nutritious, all of which present many industrial uses.
  • Cocoa Butter is a superb moisturizer which slows down moisture loss.
  • Cocoa Butter is known for its hydrating effects,
  • Cocoa Butter is also gentle on the skin and has a pleasing aroma.
  • Cocoa Butter is excellent when used on dry skin or on wrinkles.
  • Cocoa Butter's emollient properties are great in soap making and lotions.
  • Cocoa Butter is hard at room temperature.
  • Cocoa Butter is mainly used as a thickening agent and is a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps and emollient creams.
  • Cocoa Butter is easily absorbs into the skin and imparts sheen.

 

Using Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin.  Since Cocoa Butter absorbs so quickly, it immediately relieves dry and irritated skin. There are many different uses for Cocoa Butter, below are some of the ways in which Cocoa Butter may be used:

  • Add a spoonful to your bath water for a luxurious and healing experience. Especially helpful for those with dry or itchy skin, or sore muscles. Try adding Lavender or Chamomile essential oil as well, or an herbal infusion made from soothing herbs.
  • In massage, Cocoa Butter is beneficial for overexerted muscles or for dry skin.
  • In soaps, Cocoa Butter has a conditioning effect that adds a good lather. Try incorporating Cocoa Butter into your handmade soap recipes.
  • Use during pregnancy to keep the skin supple, and to prevent stretch marks. It may also be used after giving birth to reduce stretch marks.

 

Oops! This site has expired.

If you are the site owner, please renew your premium subscription or contact support.